Is cetyl alcohol naturally derived?

Is cetyl alcohol a natural ingredient?

Cetearyl alcohol is a flaky, waxy, white solid that is a combination of cetyl and stearyl alcohols, which occur naturally in plants and animals. Cetyl and stearyl alcohols are often derived from coconut, palm, corn, or soy vegetable oil, typically from coconut palm trees, palm trees, corn plants, or soy plants.

Is cetearyl alcohol natural or synthetic?

Cetearyl alcohol is a waxy substance that’s derived naturally from plants, like palm oil or coconut oil, but can also be synthesized in a lab.

What can be used in place of cetyl alcohol?

The short answer is that yes, there are some alternatives to cetearyl as far as using it as an emollient in skin care products. Depending on what you’re combining it with, coconut oil, vitamin E, jojoba oil, aloe vera, almond oil, sunflower oil, avocado oil, and even olive oil are all great emollients.

Which is better cetyl alcohol or cetearyl alcohol?

Summary – Cetyl Alcohol vs Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is useful in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoos, as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in skin creams and lotions. Cetearyl alcohol is important as an emulsion stabilizer, opacifying agent, and a foam boosting surfactant.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  How much wine does an average Italian drink?

What is cetyl alcohol derived from?

What Is Cetyl alcohol? Cetyl alcohol is a flaky, waxy, white solid often derived from coconut, palm, or vegetable oil. These oils typically come from coconut palm trees, palm trees, corn plants, sugar beets, or soy plants.

What is stearyl alcohol derived from?

Stearyl alcohol is derived from coconut and palm kernel oils. The oils are converted to alcohol, distilled and hydrogenated into stearyl alcohol.

How do you use cetyl alcohol in lotion?

How to use. Heat the cetyl alcohol to 60c – 70c within the oil stage of your formulations. Ensure the ceteryl alcohol is fully dissolved into your oil stage (use agitation if required) in order to minimise the risk of graininess in your final formulation.

Is cetyl alcohol acidic or basic?

Cetyl alcohol

Names
Acidity (pKa) 16.20
Magnetic susceptibility (χ) −183.5·106 cm3/mol
Refractive index (nD) 1.4283 (79 °C)
Viscosity 53 cP (75 °C)