How do you make cetearyl alcohol?
Cetyl alcohol is manufactured by reducing ethyl palmitate (the waxy ester of palmitic acid) with metallic sodium and alcohol or under acidic conditions with lithium aluminum hydride as a catalyst.
How is cetyl alcohol made?
Cetyl alcohol is now manufactured through the reduction of ethyl palmitate (the waxy ester of palmitic acid) with metallic sodium and alcohol or under acidic conditions with lithium aluminum hydride as a catalyst. Cetyl alcohol is used widely in lubricants, emulsifiers, insecticides, and detergents.
Is cetyl alcohol all natural?
Cetyl Alcohol NF is a, 95% pure and natural, fatty alcohol from Coconut Oil. The fatty alcohols are not at all similar to what you might think of when you think of alcohol, from petro or even the natural distilled grains, which would be drying to the skin.
What can I use instead of cetyl alcohol?
Depending on what you’re combining it with, coconut oil, vitamin E, jojoba oil, aloe vera, almond oil, sunflower oil, avocado oil, and even olive oil are all great emollients. That said, if you’re looking into alternatives to cetearyl alcohol because you’re concerned about safety, there’s no reason to worry!
Is cetyl alcohol good for skin?
As an emollient, cetyl alcohol has the ability to soften and smooth flakiness on the skin, which helps to reduce rough, dry skin. Emollients are also occlusive agents, which means they provide a layer of protection that helps prevent water loss from the skin.
Is cetyl alcohol safe?
Not only is it considered safe and nontoxic for use on the skin and hair, but it’s also not drying or irritating like other types of alcohol. Due to its chemical structure, cetearyl alcohol is even permitted by the FDA as an ingredient in products labeled “alcohol-free.”
Is cetyl alcohol made from coconut?
Cetyl alcohol is a flaky, waxy, white solid often derived from coconut, palm, or vegetable oil. These oils typically come from coconut palm trees, palm trees, corn plants, sugar beets, or soy plants.
Is cetyl alcohol considered alcohol?
Another category of alcohol is fatty alcohols. These include cetyl, stearyl, and cetearyl alcohol, which are derived from fats. “Fatty alcohols are often found in cleansing lotions and moisturizers as thickeners and emulsifiers,” says Frieling. They aren’t irritating and can be beneficial.
Does cetyl alcohol build up?
When using products with a high percentage of cetyl alcohol be aware that this ingredient, because it is very moisturizing, can be heavy and weigh down fine hair. It can also build up on the hair, so it is important to clarify regularly.
How do you use cetyl alcohol in lotion?
How to use. Heat the cetyl alcohol to 60c – 70c within the oil stage of your formulations. Ensure the ceteryl alcohol is fully dissolved into your oil stage (use agitation if required) in order to minimise the risk of graininess in your final formulation.
What does cetyl alcohol do to your hair?
Cetearyl alcohol and Cetyl alcohol are two of the most common fatty alcohols in hair products. These particular alcohols are emollients and they are known to soften your skin and hair. They also provide slip to our favorite conditioners which allows us to detangle our hair better.
Is cetyl alcohol safe for babies?
Alcohol is commonly used in adult skincare products to make them dry quickly and feel light on your skin. But alcohol can be very drying and may irritate your baby’s skin, so it shouldn’t be used in skincare products for babies.
Can cetearyl alcohol clog pores?
Those with sensitive skin, however, may want to avoid these as well. Why? They have a reputation for causing irritation in sensitive folks. … There have also been some reports that these fatty alcohols like stearyl alcohol, cetearyl alcohol in skin care may clog pores, exacerbating acne breakouts.