Can I use cetearyl alcohol in place of cetyl alcohol?

What can I replace cetyl alcohol with?

The short answer is that yes, there are some alternatives to cetearyl as far as using it as an emollient in skin care products. Depending on what you’re combining it with, coconut oil, vitamin E, jojoba oil, aloe vera, almond oil, sunflower oil, avocado oil, and even olive oil are all great emollients.

What is another name for cetyl alcohol?

Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol or n-hexadecyl alcohol, is a 16-C fatty alcohol with the chemical formula CH3(CH2)15OH.

Is cetearyl alcohol natural?

Cetearyl alcohol is a flaky, waxy, white solid that is a combination of cetyl and stearyl alcohols, which occur naturally in plants and animals. Cetyl and stearyl alcohols are often derived from coconut, palm, corn, or soy vegetable oil, typically from coconut palm trees, palm trees, corn plants, or soy plants.

How do you use cetearyl alcohol?

Although acceptable at 0.5 to 10%, it is typically used at <1.5% in facial emulsions—higher percentages can feel too hydrating, as if you are almost sweating. In creams and lotions it is used at 1%-3%. When adding Cetearyl alcohol, heat to 54C (129F), to add to melt/oil phase.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  Is kava worse for your liver than alcohol?

Which is better cetyl alcohol or cetearyl alcohol?

Summary – Cetyl Alcohol vs Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is useful in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoos, as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in skin creams and lotions. Cetearyl alcohol is important as an emulsion stabilizer, opacifying agent, and a foam boosting surfactant.

Is cetyl alcohol good for skin?

As an emollient, cetyl alcohol has the ability to soften and smooth flakiness on the skin, which helps to reduce rough, dry skin. Emollients are also occlusive agents, which means they provide a layer of protection that helps prevent water loss from the skin.

Is cetyl alcohol considered alcohol?

Another category of alcohol is fatty alcohols. These include cetyl, stearyl, and cetearyl alcohol, which are derived from fats. “Fatty alcohols are often found in cleansing lotions and moisturizers as thickeners and emulsifiers,” says Frieling. They aren’t irritating and can be beneficial.

Can you get drunk on cetyl alcohol?

What Happens if You Drink Cetyl Alcohol? Cetyl alcohol is not a liquid, so it is impossible to drink. If you were to drink cosmetic products containing cetyl alcohol, such as hair conditioner, you would not become intoxicated.

Is cetyl alcohol made from coconut?

Cetyl alcohol is a flaky, waxy, white solid often derived from coconut, palm, or vegetable oil. These oils typically come from coconut palm trees, palm trees, corn plants, sugar beets, or soy plants.

Is cetearyl alcohol safe for curly hair?

Some alcohol can be very drying to our delicate curls, and others not so much. … Here is a list of the most used fatty alcohols found in hair products: Cetyl, Stearyl, Cetearyl, Myristyl, Behenyl and Lauryl. Avoid these: Alcohol denat, Ethanol, SD alcohol 40, Propanol, Isopropyl and Propyl.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  Your question: How much is a pint of craft beer?

Is cetearyl alcohol safe for babies?

They don’t usually irritate or dry the skin. Cetearyl alcohol is one fatty alcohol you may see listed in the ingredients of baby wipes. Cetostearyl alcohol is another that you may find in emollients and which, on rare occasions, a baby with sensitive skin may still react to (NICE 2013b, Penzer 2012).

Can cetearyl alcohol be used as a preservative?

Cetearyl alcohol for emulsifier and preservative for cosmetic cream and lotions.

Can cetearyl alcohol clog pores?

Those with sensitive skin, however, may want to avoid these as well. Why? They have a reputation for causing irritation in sensitive folks. … There have also been some reports that these fatty alcohols like stearyl alcohol, cetearyl alcohol in skin care may clog pores, exacerbating acne breakouts.