Is cetyl alcohol good for face?
As an emollient, cetearyl alcohol is considered an effective ingredient for soothing and healing dry skin. … Not only is it considered safe and nontoxic for use on the skin and hair, but it’s also not drying or irritating like other types of alcohol.
Is cetyl alcohol good for acne prone skin?
Products with high concentrations of any of the substances with a rating of 1/3 or more should be avoided with acne prone skins.
What it means.
|Chemical||Rating / score|
|Oleyl alcohol, 50% in propylene glycol||3/3|
|Oleyl alcohol, 10% in propylene glycol||2-3/3|
What is cetearyl alcohol bad for skin?
Cetearyl alcohol is completely safe for use in skin care! Unlike denatured alcohol or ethanol, which can dry out your skin, cetearyl alcohol actually acts as an emollient to soften skin and is safe to use.
Is cetyl alcohol natural?
Cetyl Alcohol NF is a, 95% pure and natural, fatty alcohol from Coconut Oil. The fatty alcohols are not at all similar to what you might think of when you think of alcohol, from petro or even the natural distilled grains, which would be drying to the skin.
Can cetearyl alcohol clog pores?
Those with sensitive skin, however, may want to avoid these as well. Why? They have a reputation for causing irritation in sensitive folks. … There have also been some reports that these fatty alcohols like stearyl alcohol, cetearyl alcohol in skin care may clog pores, exacerbating acne breakouts.
Does stearic acid clog pores?
Stearic Acid is comedogenic. It means that if this ingredient is present in any product, it is likely to cause acne or pimples. Comedogenic ingredients are pore-clogging and can cause breakouts.
Are fatty alcohols good for skin?
The good types of alcohol
There’s a class of ingredients known as fatty alcohols, which are not the least bit harmful for skin. … Typically, fatty alcohols are used as emollients and thickeners in skincare products. Fatty alcohols are not irritating and, in fact, can be beneficial for dry skin.
Which is better cetyl alcohol or cetearyl alcohol?
Summary – Cetyl Alcohol vs Cetearyl Alcohol
Cetyl alcohol is useful in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoos, as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in skin creams and lotions. Cetearyl alcohol is important as an emulsion stabilizer, opacifying agent, and a foam boosting surfactant.
What is stearyl alcohol in skin care?
Stearyl Alcohol is a white, waxy solid with a faint odor, while Oleyl Alcohol and Octyldodecanol are clear, colorless liquids. … When used in the formulation of skin care products, Stearyl Alcohol, Oleyl Alcohol and Octyldodecanol act as a lubricants on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance.